Connect with us

Entertainment

Actress Kehinde Bankole Wins Best Actress At AMVCA 2024, Beats Funke Akindele & Others (SEE FULL WINNERS LIST)

Published

on

AMVCA 10TH EDITION

The African Magic Viewers Choice Awards (AMVCA) is in progress, with winners bubbling with excitement to the stage at Eko Hotel to grab their awards. Actress Kehinde Bankole has won the best actress for the AMVCA 2024.

Actress Kehinde Bankole Wins Best Actress At AMVCA 2024, Beats Funke Akindele & Others (SEE FULL WINNERS LIST)

Actress Genevova Umeh and Demola Adedoyin won best supporting actors, while Actor Wale Ojo won best actor in a lead role.

Actress Kehinde Bankole Wins Best Actress At AMVCA 2024, Beats Funke Akindele & Others (SEE FULL WINNERS LIST)

See videos below:

 

This year, notable contenders include “Over the Bridge,” which boasts 12 nominations across categories like Best Movie, Best Director, and Best Lead Actress, as well as the black-and-white fantasy thriller “Mami Wata,” which secured 11 nominations.

Actress Kehinde Bankole Wins Best Actress At AMVCA 2024, Beats Funke Akindele & Others (SEE FULL WINNERS LIST)

The Award ceremony kicked off on Friday, 10th of May, 2024, with an amazing Cultural Day celebration.

Actress Kehinde Bankole Wins Best Actress At AMVCA 2024, Beats Funke Akindele & Others (SEE FULL WINNERS LIST)

The AMVCA ceremony continues today with the actual award event that would see the biggest names in African film and television converge on Lagos.

Actress Kehinde Bankole Wins Best Actress At AMVCA 2024, Beats Funke Akindele & Others (SEE FULL WINNERS LIST)

Actress Kehinde Bankole Wins Best Actress At AMVCA 2024, Beats Funke Akindele & Others (SEE FULL WINNERS LIST)

The nominations and winners are being announced live and Vanguard will update the winners as they receive their awards.

Actress Kehinde Bankole Wins Best Actress At AMVCA 2024, Beats Funke Akindele & Others (SEE FULL WINNERS LIST)

AMVCA: The 10th Edition Full List and Winners:

Best Makeup

  • Francesca Otaigbe (“Over the Bridge”)
  • Campbell Precious (“Mami Wata”) – Winner
  • Hadizat Gambo (“Mojisola”)
  • Hakeem Onilogbo (“Jagun Jagun – The Warrior”)
  • Feyisayo Oyebisi (“A Tribe Called Judah”)

Best Art Direction

  • “Blood Vessel” (Victor Akpan)
  • “Over The Bridge” (Abisola Omolade) – Winner
  • “Breath of Life” (Okechukwu Frost Nwankwo, Kelechi Odu)
  • “The Black Book” (Pat Nebo and Chima Temple)
  • “Jagun Jagun: The Warrior” (Tunji Afolayan)
  • “Mami Wata” (C.J Fiery Obasi)
  • “Omen” (Eve Martin)

Best Costume Design

  • Demola Adeyemi (“Over The Bridge”)
  • Bolanle Austin Peters, Ituen Basi, Folake Coker, and Clement Effanga (“Funmilayo Ransome-Kuti”)
  • Lola Awe (“Jagun Jagun: The Warrior”) – Winner
  • Bunmi Demilola Fashina (“Mami Wata”)
  • Daniel Obasi (“Breath of Life”)

Best Writing TV Series

  • “Skinny Girl in Transit” (Season 7)
  • “Wura” (Season 2)
  • “Visa on Arrival”
  • “MTV Shuga Naija”
  • “Volume” – Winner
  • “Masquerades of Aniedo”
  • “Slum King”

Best Writing in a Movie

  • “Breath of Life” (BB Sasore)
  • “Over The Bridge” (Tosin Otudeko)
  • “Funmilayo Ransome-Kuti” (Tunde Babalola) – Winner
  • “Jagun Jagun: The Warrior” (Adebayo Tijani)
  • “Afamefuna” (Anyanwu Sandra Adaora)
  • “A Tribe Called Judah” (Olufunke Ayotunde Akindele, Collins Okoh, and Akinlabi Ishola)
  • “Mami Wata” (CJ Fiery Obasi)

Best Sound Design

    • Ava Momoh (“Over the Bridge”)
    • Daniel Pellerin and Amin Bhatia (“Kipkemboi”)
    • Grey Jones Ossai (“Blood Vessel”) – Winner
  • Grey Jones Ossai (“Breath of Life”)
  • Samy Bardet (“Mami Wata”)

Best Editing

  • Chuka Ejorh And Onyekachi Banjo (“Over The Bridge”)
  • Holmes Awa (“Breath of Life”)
  • Alex Kamau And Victor Obok (“Volume”)
  • Dayo Nathaniel (“Ogeere – Earth”)
  • Antonio Ribeiro (“The Black Book”) – Winner
  • Nathan Delannoy (“Mami Wata”)

Best Indigenous Language Film (West Africa)

    • “Mami Wata” (CJ Fiery Obasi)
  • “Jagun Jagun” (Femi Adebayo) – Winner
  • “Ijogbon” (Kunle Afolayan)
  • “Orisa” (Odunlade Adekola)
  • “Nana Akoto” (Kwabena Gyansah)

Best Indigenous Language Film (East Africa):

  • Where The River Divides
  • Ormoilaa Ogol (The Strong One) – Winner
  • Wandongwa
  • Nakupenda
  • Itifaki

Best Indigenous Language Film (South Africa):

  • Service To Heart
  • Uncle Limbani
  • Motshameko O Kotsi – Winner

Best Documentary:

  • Ormoilaa Ogol (The Strong One)
  • Lobola, A Bride’s True Price? – Winner
  • Empalikino (Forgiveness)
  • The Water Manifesto: Osun (Water for Gold)
  • Sowing Hope

Best Cinematography:

  • Mami Wata (Lílis Soares)
  • Blood Vessel (Gideon Chukwu)
  • Over The Bridge (KC Obiajulu) – Winner
  • Breath of Life (Ola Cardoso)
  • Jagun Jagun – The Warrior (Adeoluwa Owu)
  • Ijogbon – Chaos (Adekunle Nodash Adejuyigbe)
  • Omen (Joachim Philippe)

Best Indigenous M-Net Original:

  • The Passenger
  • Nana Akoto
  • Apo
  • Irora Iya – Winner
  • Love Transfusion (Kiapo Cha Damu)

Best Digital Content:

  • National Treasure – Adebola Adeyela (Lizzy Jay)
  • Medical Negligence and Copyright Infringement – Isaac Ayomide Olayiwola (Layi Wasabi) – Winner
  • Hello Neighbour – Elozonam Ogbolu, Lina idoko, and Jemima Osunde
  • The Boyfriend – Maryam Apaokagi-Greene

Best Short Film:

  • T’egbon T’aburo
  • Broken Mask – Winner
  • Eighteenth Year
  • Man and Masquerades
  • A Place Called Forward

< /div>
error: Content is protected !!
Copy link
Powered by Social Snap